SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM – DAY 1 – 20th NOV 2024

08.00h – 09.00h

Registration & Poster Setup

09.00h – 09.15h

WELCOME

09.15h – 11.00h

Session

MESOSCOPY

Chair:

Julien Colombelli

09.15h – 10.00h

KEYNOTE: Imaging retinal organoids with dynamic full field optical coherence tomography

Kate Grieve (Vision Insitute, France)

10.00h – 10.30h

Invited Speaker

10.30h – 10.45h

Selected from abstract

10.45h – 11.00h

Selected from abstract

11.00h – 11.30h

Coffe Break

11.30h – 13.00h

Session

Functional Microscopy

Chair:

Valeria Caiolfa

11.30h – 12.00h

Anja E. Hauser (DRFZ; Germany)

12.00h – 12.30h

Ruslan Dmitriev (Ghent University, Belgium)

12.30h – 12.45h

Selected from abstract

12.45h – 13.00h

Selected from abstract

13.00h – 13.15h

Industry Talk

13.15h – 13.20h

Poster Flash talks

13.20h – 13.25h

Poster Flash talks

13.25h – 13.30h

Poster Flash talks

13.30h – 14.30h

Lunch Time

14.30h – 15.30h

Poster Session

15.30h – 16.15h

Industry Workshop

3 Paralel WORKSHOPS

16.15h – 16.45h

Coffe Break

16.45h – 17.45h

Community workshop

3 Paralel WORKSHOPS

17.45h – 18.45h

Running a Microscopy Core Facility

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM – DAY 2 – 21st NOV 2024

09.00h – 10.30h

Session

NANOSCOPY

Chair:

Maria Luisa Calvo

09.00h – 09.30h

Five color super resolution microscopy with FLIM STED

Steffen Dietzel (LMU, Germany)

09.30h – 10.00h

Marine Laporte (Univ-Lyon, France)

10.00h – 10.15h

Selected from abstract

10.15h – 10.30h

Selected from abstract

10.30h – 11.00h

Coffe Break

11.00h – 12.30h

Session

CORRELATIVE MICROSCOPY

Chair:

Julia Fernandez

11.00h – 11.30h

From plastic to cryo: workflows to explore tissue at ultrastructural level

Christel Genoud (UoL, Swtzerland)

11.30h – 12.00h

Cryo-correlative light and electron MIcroscopy

Javier Conesa (CNB, Spain)

12.00h – 12.15h

Selected from abstract

12.15h – 12.30h

Selected from abstract

12.30h – 12.45h

Industry Talk

12.45h – 12.50h

Poster Flash talks

12.50h – 12.55h

Poster Flash talks

12.55h – 13.00h

Industry pitch

13.00h – 14.00h

Lunch Time

14.00h – 15.00h

Poster Time

15.00h – 15.45h

Industry Workshop

3 Paralel WORKSHOPS

15.45h – 16.15h

Coffe Break

16.15h – 17.15h

Community workshop

3 Paralel WORKSHOPS

17.15h – 18.15h

Running a Microscopy Core Facility

18.15h – 18.45h

REMOA PPBI Meeting

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM – DAY 3 – 22nd NOV 2024

09.00h – 11.30h

Session

IMAGE ANALYSIS

Chair:

Paula Sampaio

09.00h – 10.00h

Microscopy Networks National – International level

10.00h – 10.30h

How can deep learning enhance microscopy?

Giovanni Volpe (GU, Sweden)

10.30h – 11.00h

Ignacio Arganda (UPV/EHU, Spain)

11.00h – 11.15h

Selected from abstract

11.15h – 11.30h

Selected from abstract

11.30h – 12.00h

Coffee break

12.00h – 12.45h

User-Developer Sessions & Roundtables

12.45h – 13.30h

User-Developer Sessions & Roundtables

13.30h – 14.00h

Prizes & Closing Remarks

14.00h – 15.00h

Leaving Lunch